Currently, the poster program is available, which includes author names and paper titles. For each poster presentation, the schedule shows the poster session in which the poster will be presented, either M1 or M2 for Monday presentations, T1 or T2 for Tuesday’s presentations, or W1 for Wednesday’s presentations.
Sunday, August 9
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
7:30 | Registration Starts | Ballroom 1 Lobby |
8:30am - 12:30 | Tutorial: Python for Signal Processing | Ballroom 1 |
12:30pm - 12:45 | Break | |
12:45pm - 4:45 | Tutorial: Arduinos for Signal Processing in the Classroom | Ballroom 1 |
4:45pm - 5:00 | Break | |
5:00pm - 6:00 | Plenary: Yonina Eldar, Compressive Sensing | Ballroom 1 |
7:00pm - 8:30 | Opening Reception | Golden Cliff |
Monday, August 10
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
7:30am | Registration Starts | Ballroom 1 Lobby |
8:30am | Opening Remarks | Ballroom 1 |
9:00am - 10:00 | Plenary: Alfred O. Hero, University of Michigan | Ballroom 1 |
10:00am - 10:20 | Break | |
10:20am - 11:50 | Poster Session M1: Neural Networks and Machine Learning SP Education I Digital Signal Processing | Primrose |
noon - 1:00 | Lunch | Primrose |
1:15pm - 2:15 | Plenary: Ryan Thomas, Amazon Speech Research | Ballroom 1 |
2:30pm - 4:00 | Poster Session M2: Signal Processing for Communication Adaptive Methods for Estimation, Compression, Fusion, and Control | Primrose |
4:00pm - 4:15 | Break | |
4:15pm - 5:15 | Plenary: Chris Dick, Xilinx. FPGAs for DSP | Ballroom 1 |
6:00pm - 7:30 | Banquet | Primrose |
Tuesday, August 11
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
7:30am | Registration | Ballroom 1 Lobby |
8:30am - 9:30 | Plenary: Andrew Lo, MIT. Financial Signal Processing | Ballroom 1 |
9:30am - 9:45 | Break | |
9:45am - 11:15 | Poster Session T1: Signal Processing Applications: Finance, Radio Astronomy, Radar Compressive Sensing and Reconstruction | Primrose |
11:15 am - 11:30 | Break | |
11:30 am - 12:30 | Plenary: Bob Stewart, Univ. of Strathclyde, Scotland Teaching Signal Processing and Communications with MATLAB, Simulink, and RTL-SDR Radio | Ballroom 1 |
12:30pm - 2:00 | Group Lunch | Hidden Peak Travel via Aerial Tram |
2:00pm - 2:30 | Break | |
2:30pm - 6:30 | Tutorial: Using GPU with CUDA for SP | White Pine |
2:30pm - 6:30 | Tutorial: Real World Desktop Software Defined Radio using the RTL-SDR and MATLAB/Simulink | Ballroom 1 |
7:30pm - 9:00 | Poster Session T2: Spectral Estimation, Array Processing, Signal Separation Signal Processing Education II | Primrose |
Wednesday, August 12
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
7:30 | Registration | Ballroom 1 Lobby |
8:30am - 9:30 | Plenary: Sid Burrus, Rice University: "Open Educational Resources, MOOCs, and Machine Learning: Using Technology to Enhance Education" | Ballroom 1 |
9:30am - 9:45 | Break | |
9:45am - 11:15 | Poster Session W1: Image Processing, Video Processing, Hyperspectral and Multispectral Image Processing Neural Networks and Machine Learning | Primrose |
11:15 am - 11:30 | Break | |
11:30 am - 12:30 | Plenary: V. John Mathews, U. of Utah. Signal Processing for Neural Prosthesis | Ballroom 1 |